Privacy policy

 

 

The above Personal Data will not be transferred outside the EEA

 

  1. Questions from customers, suppliers, complaints and comments

We offer our users the opportunity to submit their concerns, complaints or comments regarding Storo BV's products and services through our website. As part of the use of this form, the Personal Data below is collected, stored and processed:

  • Name;
  • Sex; (optional)
  • E-mail address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Address;

The processing of your Personal Data only serves to handle your concern, complaint or comment and is based on a contractual relationship in the context of the performance of the agreement.

Your Personal Data will be kept for as long as necessary to respond to your request.  

  • Fraud prevention, debt collection service providers;
  • Insurers
  • Person who has indicated whom we can contact
  • Potential purchaser of our company
  • Your agent or representative, such as an authorized representative
  • Governments and law enforcement agencies

The above Personal Data will not be transferred outside the EEA

 

  1. Commercial relationship management

As part of our commercial activities, in particular related to the management of our (current and potential) customers and (current and potential) suppliers, we may receive or collect the following Personal Data:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Sex;
  • Date of birth;
  • E-mail address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Employer;
  • Payment details;

The processing of this Personal Data only serves to manage relationships with our (current and potential) customers and (current and potential) suppliers and is therefore based on our legitimate interest to improve our services.

Your Personal Data will be kept for as long as necessary to manage the aforementioned relationships and is subject to ongoing monitoring.

  • Fraud prevention, debt collection service providers;
  • Insurers
  • Person who has indicated whom we can contact
  • Potential purchaser of our company
  • Your agent or representative, such as an authorized representative
  • Governments and law enforcement agencies

The above Personal Data will not be transferred outside the EEA

 

  1. PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We employ a number of technical and organizational security measures to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized or unauthorized access or use, as well as accidental loss or damage to the integrity of your Personal Information. These measures are designed taking into account our IT infrastructure, the potential impact on your privacy, the associated costs and in accordance with current industry standards / norms and practice. Your Personal Data will only be processed by a third party if it agrees with our technical and organizational security measures.

 

  1. USE OF COOKIES

This website uses 'cookies'. These are small text files of data that the internet server sends to your browser, which places this data on the hard drive of your computer. By using cookies, we can provide you with faster and more efficient access to our website. You can disable the use of cookies in your browser settings. Our website can still be accessed after disabling cookies, but access to certain functionalities may be disabled. For more information about Storo's use of cookies and how to avoid cookies, please refer to our cookie policy

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

You can at any time request information about how your Personal Data is collected, stored and processed by Storo. You have a right of inspection as well as the option to request an improvement if your Personal Data is stored incorrectly.

You also have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your Personal Data (e.g. when the authenticity of your Personal Data is checked).

You can also withdraw your consent to the storage and processing of your Personal Data.

You can also object to the use of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes or to sharing your Personal Data with a third party for the same purposes. Under certain conditions you can invoke the right to data portability. You will then receive your Personal Data that you have provided to us in a customary, structured format and will be given the option to pass on this Personal Data to a third party of your choice.

You may require us to delete your Personal Data, except in a number of cases such as when Storo is required by law to keep the Personal Data or to prove a transaction.

The above rights can only be exercised in a reasonable manner in accordance with applicable law.

If you do not agree with the way in which Storo processes your Personal Data, you can submit a complaint to the Belgian Data Protection Authority (GBA):

            Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels          

            Tel: +32 (0) 2 274 48 00

            Fax: +32 (0) 2 274 48 35

            Mail: contact@apd-gba.be

 

  1. CONTACT

Storo has a data protection contact point that handles all your questions or requests related to this Privacy Statement or (the processing of) your Personal Data.

For questions, requests or complaints, or to exercise your rights as described in this Privacy Statement, you can contact us by e-mail at info@Storo.be or by post via Storo BV, Ringlaan 17 / E, 2960 Brecht .

 

  1. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

Our Privacy Statement is kept under constant supervision. Any changes made will be posted on this web page. The Privacy Statement was last updated on 24/6/2019